NY H81637

May 24, 2001

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 H81637

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.9595

Mr. Jerry Felsher
JF Associates
18 Omni Court
New City, NY 10956

RE: The tariff classification of the NC200 Nanocluster Source from Great Britain

Dear Mr. Felsher:

In your letters dated April 4, 2001 and April 26, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The NC200 Nanocluster Source is used to produce clusters of atoms of predetermined size. It basically consists of a magnetron mounted on a movable rod in a cooled, double-walled vacuum chamber featuring a variable aperture. A gas such as argon is introduced into the chamber. The magnetron produces an intense magnetic field and strong electrical currents which cause argon plasma ions to impact a target disc placed in front of the magnetron, thus knocking atoms off the target (a process known as sputtering). Changing the position of the magnetron increases or decreases the distance the atoms have to travel to reach the end of the vacuum chamber, and therefore the time the atoms remain in the chamber. The atoms lose energy to the cold argon and start to aggregate into clusters, the size of the clusters increasing the longer they remain in the chamber. The clusters are formed into a beam which passes through a variable aperture (which also assists in controlling the time the atoms stay in the chamber) at the end of the vacuum chamber and into a separate vacuum chamber where a substrate has been placed. If they have a charge and have been accelerated, the atoms form a thin, dense film on the substrate under study within the second vacuum chamber. If the beam consists of clusters of neutral atoms which have not been accelerated, the beam is used to investigate the substrate’s properties. In a telephone conversation you indicated that the NC200 is intended to be mounted on molecular beam epitaxy machines, research sample vacuum chambers and similar articles.

The applicable subheading for the NC200 Nanocluster Source will be 8479.90.9595, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in Chapter 84): other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,