NY H81573

June 25, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H81573

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9010

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Triethoxysilane (CAS 2031-67-6) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Methyl Triethoxysilane which you have stated is used as a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,