NY H81570

June 20, 2001

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 H81570

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590

Mr. Ara Gharibian
International Trade Consultants
33705 Quaker Valley Road
Farmington Hills, MI 48331

RE: The tariff classification of a corner bracket from China

Dear Mr. Gharibian:

In your letter dated May 17, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the corner bracket, in the shape of a right angle, is made of cast steel and is used to provide added strength to the point where the floor or ceiling meet the wall.

The applicable subheading for the corner bracket will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other structures and parts of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,