NY H81567

June 5, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81567

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Kevin Egan
E. Besler & company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of a “Dog Den” from China.

Dear Mr. Egan:

In your letter dated May 4, 2001, on behalf of USI Outdoor Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Dog Den.” It is a portable kennel used by hunters to hold hunting dogs while in the field. It is made of either polyester or nylon woven fabric sewn over a spring steel and/or fiberglass poles. It features a mesh open-work fabric door with a zipper closure and two carry handles.

The applicable subheading for the “Dog Den” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,