NY H81518

June 20, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H81518

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8945

Ms. Kim Supik
Bess Manufacturing Company
1807-27 East Huntingdon Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19125

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow shell from India.

Dear Ms. Supik:

In your letter you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 7623 “Haitian”, is a pillow shell. The pillow shell is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures 18 x 18 inches. The edges are finished with strips of fabric that feature a decorative fringe. The shell is sewn on all sides with the exception of a 6.5 inch unfinished opening. The edges are feature a fringe trim. After importation the shell will be stuffed and sewn closed.

The applicable subheading for the pillow shell will be 6307.90.8945, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction: pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton pillow shells, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The shell falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,