NY H81486

May 31, 2001

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H81486

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000; 4202.92.9026;
9504.40.0000; 9504.90.6000

Bea O’Halloran
FTZ Operating Company
P.O. Box 613307
Dallas, Texas 75261-3307

RE: The tariff classification of various items including a cellular phone cover, a tic-tac-toe set, a playing cards set and a key holder from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. O’Halloran:

In your letter dated May 18, 2001, you requested a classification ruling, on behalf of Fossil Partners, your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on various items as follows: a travelling tic-tac-toe set, item # 55837, a cellular phone holder, item CP# 592, a key holder, item # 3887F and a set of playing cards, a pen and small paper pads in a zippered leather case, no item number shown. The items are each separately classified and are not related in any way. The travelling tic-tac-toe set is a game self-contained in a leather/nylon zipper case, it also serves as a tic-tac-toe board, and is classified as a game in chapter 95 of the HTS. The cellular phone cover is classified in chapter 42 of the HTS as a textile holder, other. The key holder is classified as a key case in chapter 42 of the HTS. The playing cards set is classified as playing cards in chapter 95 of the HTS, taking into account GRI 3 (b) which allows sets to be classified as if they consisted only of the part that imparts the essential character to the set, in this case: the playing cards. The samples will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tic-tac-toe set, item 55837, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other: Chess, checkers, parchisiand other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)poker chips and dice.” The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the set of playing cards will be 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Playing cards.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the key holder, item 3887F, will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag: With outer surface of leather, composition leather or of patent leather: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8 % ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cellular phone holder, item CP# 592, will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Trunks, suitcases, vanity casesmap cases, cigarette casesOther: OtherWith outer surface of textile materials: Other: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 18.3 % ad valorem.

The cellular phone holder, item CP# 592, falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,