NY H81476

June 1, 2001

CLA-2-96:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000

Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a tiara from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated May 15, 2001, filed on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #90677, referred to as a Fantasy Dress-Up Tiara, is headband designed to be worn by children, ages 3 and up. The headband is constructed of plastic and is covered with artificial feathers. Silver colored plastic beads wired to the front of the headband create the tiara. The sample is being retained for official purposes.

The applicable subheading for the tiara, will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for combs, hairslides and the like; of hard rubber or plastic; other; not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Sharon Browarek at 440-891-3824 or National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio