NY H81457

June 18, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H81457

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. John P. Liu
John Phillip Liu Customs Broker
11222 La Cienega Blvd., Suite #328
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of unassembled golf bags from Taiwan and/or China.

Dear Mr. Liu:

In your letter dated May 22, 2001, on behalf of Club Port Golf, Inc. you requested a classification ruling for unassembled golf bags.

You have submitted samples of golf bags and travel backpacks i.e., parts consisting of body parts, bottom cup, top cup, straps, rain hood, and divider parts. The items are identified by groups from A to F. The items are unassembled golf bags of man-made textile materials. Each group possesses the essential characters of a finished golf bag and is classified as if assembled.

General Rule of Interpretation 2 states that any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as presented, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. It shall also be taken to include a reference to that article complete or finished (or falling to be classified as complete or finished by virtue of this rule), presented unassembled or disassembled.

The applicable subheading for the unassembled golf bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to issue a classification ruling for the unassembled backpacks. Your request for a classification ruling should include a list of each component as presented in the same shipment, as well as a finished sample of the article

HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,