NY H81426

July 2, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81426

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated May 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 10180, is a woman’s cardigan that extends from the shoulders to above the mid-thigh. The garment is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric and features a shawl collar, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with no means of closure, a 2x2 rib knit placket, and a tubular hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,