NY H81399

June 19, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H81399

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9510

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire’s Accessories
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a wristband from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated May 23, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a Style 37360 Wristband that you state is composed of 80% cotton, 10% nylon and 10% rubber fabric. Examination reveals the fabric to be of knit terry construction. The wristband is approximately 2½ inches long, is colored pink and features five faux gemstones. The wristband is primarily decorative and used as an accessory to clothing.

The applicable subheading for the Style 37360 Wristband will be 6117.80.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

The Style 37360 Wristband falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,