NY H81396

June 28, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H81396

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2050

Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo
The Donna Karan Company
600 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Rizzo:

In your letter May 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style K4160128B is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 16 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K4160128B features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a straight, tubular knit bottom. The armholes and the neckline are finished with narrow edging.

The applicable subheading for Style K4160128B will be 6110.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Style K4160128B falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,