NY H81384

June 21, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H81384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of brake system components from Canada

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated May 21, 2001, on behalf of New York Air Brake, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, there are two items in question, identified as a CRU (Computer Relay Unit), and a VCU (Voltage Conditioning Unit). The CRU is a computer-controlled device for the electro-pneumatic brake system of a train. It responds to signals received from the electronic brake valve in a locomotive cab by sending those signals to the electro-pneumatic devices located in a pneumatic control unit. The end result is the generation of sufficient air pressure to provide the necessary braking power to stop the train.

The applicable subheading for the CRU will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, consoles, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the VCU. Your request for a classification ruling should include information as to whether the principal function of the VCU is to convert the battery power from DC to DC, and whether the diode is actually performing the conversion from the higher DC voltage to the lower DC voltage. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,