NY H81370

June 12, 2001

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 H81370

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.1000

Ms. Sheri L. Breit
Steven Buscemi Customs Brokerage
P. O. Box 88065
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s knit shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Breit:

In your letter dated May 17, 2001, on behalf of Baby LuLu, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 845, is an infant’s shirt constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric with more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a full frontal opening secured with a buttoned left over right closure, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in infants’ sizes 0 to 24 months.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6111.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 20.1% ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 239. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams