NY H81367

June 12, 2001

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 H81367

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.4000

Ms. Sheri L. Breit
Steven Buscemi Customs Brokerage
P. O. Box 88065
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s knit dress from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Breit:

In your letter dated May 17, 2001, on behalf of Baby LuLu, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 811, is an infant’s dress constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline with rib knit trim, lap shoulders, short sleeves with rib knit trim, a ruffled skirt bottom, and an attached panty with rib knit trim around the leg openings and a three-snap crotch. The garment will be imported in infants’ sizes 0 to 24 months.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6111.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: dresses. The rate of duty will be 11.7% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 239. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams