NY H81349

June 4, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Pavlos Lazos
KEL International
1838 El Camino Real #222
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of “Potpourri Bags” from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Lazos:

In your letter dated May 21, 2001, on behalf of KEL-Toy, San Francisco, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are “Potpourri Bags.” The bags are made of a nylon organza woven fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn closed on two sides to create the bags. The open side is folded inward and hemmed with a textile ribbon drawstring closure.

The applicable subheading for the “Potpourri Bags” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,