NY H81331

May 24, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 H81331

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Michael O’Neill
O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, Missouri 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a top for girls’ wear from Macau

Dear Mr. O’Neill:

In your letter dated May 17, 2001, on behalf of Line Up For Sports, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 404, manufactured from woven fabric of rayon, is a halter, which ties around the neck by means of the self-fabric strings which extend from the upper edge of the front of the garment. The straight-cut back, which is elasticized along both its top and bottom edges, measures appoximately two inches in width.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garmentsgirls’, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.3 per cent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,