NY H81309

May 30, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H81309

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated May 15, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as item C-62C0469. The item is a lady’s shoulder bag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The interior is textile lined and features an open back wall pocket. It measures approximately 10”(W) x 4-½”(H) x 2”(D). The top of the bag is secured by means of a flap with a magnetic snap closure. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for item C-62C0469 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,