NY H81303

June 26, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H81303

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. William J. Martson
Davies, Turner & Co.
755 North Route 83, Suite 221
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of plastic sponges from Germany.

Dear Mr. Martson:

In your letter dated May 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as sponges. The sponges will be imported in two forms. One will have a surface treated with viscose and the other will be plain, having no viscose.

The plain sponge, no viscose treatment, is composed of 30 percent polyurethane foam and 70 percent polyurethane coating. You also indicate that these sponges contain no abrasives. They are designed with two rounded corners and two square corners. They can be used in the home to clean non-stick cookware, countertops, bathtubs and sinks.

Your letter states that the second type of sponge, (the Scrunge product), is composed of 25 percent viscose, 15 percent adhesive, 50 percent polyurethane coating and 15 percent foam. The polyurethane (PU) coating which is glued on is composed of 90 percent PU binder and 10 percent PU granulate.

The applicable subheading for the plastic sponges (with viscose and without viscose), will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,