NY H81285

June 18, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H81285

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500

Ms. Roxanne Peiffer
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive
Suite 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of an “Inductor” from China

Dear Ms. Peiffer:

In your letter dated May 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Synergy of Irvine, California.

The merchandise is described in your letter as “Inductors”. This inductor performs as part of a LC circuit in a filter. An LC circuit includes L (inductance) and C (capacitance) which work together to filter the undesired signals. The inductor is a component used for DSL filter that is used to deter noise that comes through DSL Internet Access Line. The inductor acts as the “L” (inductance) part of the filter. The DSL uses existing telephone lines.

There are two windings in this inductor and each winding provides an inductance of 8.5 m H + - 10% in the filter circuit. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office.

The applicable subheading for the “Inductor” will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Static converters: For telecommunications apparatus. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,