NY H81273

July 13, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H81273

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4400

Mr. Michael R. Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company Inc.
40-11 23 Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Closantel, CAS 57808-65-8 from Argentina

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated May 17, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Closantel, CAS 57808-65-8, also known as N-[5-Chloro-4-[(4-Chlorophenyl) cyanomethyl]-2-methylphenyl]-2-hydroxy-3,5-diiodobenzamide, is used as a veterinary antihelmitic.

The applicable subheading for Closantel, will be 2926.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile function compounds: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percetn ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,