NY H81262

June 12, 2001

CLA-2-61:I11

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

James Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated May 18, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 31WA21907, is a woman’s jacket of 100% cotton french terry fabric. The garment features a hood with drawstring, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, a zippered frontal opening, front pockets and a ribbed knit hem. The garment extends to the waist.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoatsand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director