NY H81260

June 18, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81260

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated May 16, 2001, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 353B33538, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 66% acrylic, 28% wool, 6% metallic, rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a mock turtleneck and long sleeves. You have submitted the sample to a laboratory testing service for an analysis of its fabric. They have reported that the metallic yarn, which consists of metallic and polyester, exists as a separate yarn.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,