NY H81254

May 24, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H81254

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a hanging locker organizer from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated May 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The hanging locker organizer (Style 50106) is composed of plastic sheeting. The organizer has pockets to contain school supplies, such as the included pad of paper. The organizer also contains a mirror and a zippered pencil pouch. The pencil pouch can be removed from the organizer and used separately. The organizer measures approximately 19 ½ inches in height by 9 inches in width. The organizer has a clip at the top from which it can be hung from a hook in a locker.

The applicable subheading for the hanging locker organizer will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,