NY H81250

May 24, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81250

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 630790.9989

Mr. Paul Vroman
Danzas AEI
2660 20th St.
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of “Patch/Repair Sets” from Canada.

Dear Mr. Vroman:

In your letter dated May 14, 2001, on behalf of Zodiac Hurricane Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You request was made for “Patch/Repair Sets,” part numbers T-P-10030 (Paddle Patch), T-H-40102 (Handle Patch), T-P-10012 (Strap Patch), T-P-10030 (Pouch Patch), T-P-10050 (Ring Patch) and T-P-10040 (Ring Patch). Each item is made of a nylon textile panel coated on one side with rubber weighing less than 1500 grams per square meter. Attached to the patches will be either a plastic handle, metal ring, hook and loop fasteners strap or pouch.

The applicable subheading for the “Patch/Repair Sets” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,