NY H81218

June 6, 2001

APP-6-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 H81218

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.1000; 6110.30.1560

Lisa E. Girvin, Import Specialist
Eddie Bauer
P. O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated May 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are women’s garments constructed from knit fabric composed of 51.3 percent acrylic and 48.7 percent wool. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction.

Style number 009-3729, which you state will also be imported under style number 009-3730(tall) and style number 009-3731(petite) is a coat that extends to slightly above the knee. The coat features a full frontal opening secured by seven button closures. The garment has long sleeves, a V-neckline, and a straight bottom. The coat also features a self-fabric tie belt that is supported on the garment by two belt loops.

2

Style number 009-3688, which you state will also be imported under style number 009-3689 (tall), style number 009-3690 (petite) and style number 009-3859 (plus), is a woman’s turtleneck pullover. The garment has long sleeves and a straight bottom.

Style number 009-3799, which you state will also be imported under style number 009-3800 (tall), style number 009-3801, and style number 009-3862 (plus), is a V-neck pullover. The garment has long sleeves and a straight bottom.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of HTS heading 6104: of man-made fiberscontaining 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 65.6 cents per kilogram plus 19.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the turtleneck pullover and the V-neck pullover will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hairotherother: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 435. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

3

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Roslyn Haynes at (305) 869-2692 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077.

Sincerely,

Signed for

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director