NY H81186

July 26, 2001

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H81186

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6802.92.00, 6803.93.00

Ms. Carol Nelson
World Project Services Int’l., Inc.
15215-52nd Avenue, South
Suite 18
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of five stones from Italy

Dear Ms. Nelson:

In your letter dated May 9, 2001, on behalf of Marquez, Inc. d/b/a Oregon Tile & Marble Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples of the items were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The first sample, which is identified as “San Sebastian”, is a polished piece of beige stone that measures approximately 1 cm in thickness.

Our Customs laboratory indicates that this item (San Sabastian) is composed of non-agglomerated other calcareous stone (limestone).

The applicable subheading for the limestone product will be 6802.92.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except for slate) and articles thereof, other than goods of heading 6801: other: other calcareous stone. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The second sample, which is identified as “Azul Crystal Granite”, is a polished piece of grey stone that measures approximately 2 cm in thickness. The third sample, which is identified as “Olive Green”, is a polished piece of dark green stone that measures approximately 1 cm in thickness.

The fourth sample, which is identified as “Blanco Cristal”, is a polished piece of gray stone that measures approximately 2 cm in thickness.

The last sample, which is identified as “Jacaranda”, is a polished piece of red stone that measures approximately 1 cm in thickness.

Our Customs laboratory has determined that the Azul Crystal, Olive Green, Blanco Cristal and Jacaranda are composed of non-agglomerated granite.

The applicable subheading for the four granite products will be 6802.93.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof:other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,