NY H81095

June 15, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81095

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Stacy Bauman
American Shipping Company, Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bauman:

In your letter dated May 15, 2001, on behalf of Dress Barn, Inc. 30 Dunnigan Drive, Suffern, NY 10901, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1376/DBW11376/1376P, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 74.3% acrylic, 16.4% polyester, 9.3% metallic, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a mock turtleneck, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom.

You have submitted the sample to a laboratory testing service. They have determined that there are three yarns in its fabric, one of which is composed completely of acrylic fibers, while the remaining two yarns are composed of a blend of polyester and metallic.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,