NY H81063

June 12, 2001

CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CB2:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.20.2020

Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
Attn: Mr. James J. Kelly
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of women’s cotton knit sweaters from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated May 11, 2001, on behalf of your client, Jones Apparel Group USA Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style 33JAB2608 is a woman’s 100% cotton rib knit sweater constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends to the midthigh area and features a full frontal opening; belt loops; a detached self-tie fabric belt; long sleeves; a hood, and a rib finish on the cuffs and bottom.

Style 33JDH2268 is a woman’s 100% cotton knit multi-stripe sweater constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends slightly below the waist and features a rib crew neck; long sleeves with rib cuffs, and a rib bottom.

The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem.

2

Styles 33JAB2608 and 33JDH2268 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the samples will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Barbara Jarmon at (281) 985-6851 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077.

Sincerely,

John R. Babb