NY H81059

June 5, 2001

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Vilma Duarte
Import Manager
Clearfreight, Inc.
880 Apollo Street
Suite 101
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The classification of a women’s jacket from Taiwan and China.

Dear Ms. Duarte:

In your letter dated May 10, 2001, on behalf of BCTC Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number JS3610-14 is a women’s 89% polyester, 11% cotton fleece knitted jacket. The jacket extends from the neck to the hip area. It features a ribbed knit v-neck, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, two side pockets without closure and a ribbed knit bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets) windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077.

Sincerely,

Nora E. Ehrlich
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts