NY H81050

June 8, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H81050

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.4000; 8524.99.4000

Ms. Bonnie Lawler
Bonn International
11099 La Cienega Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of insulated electrical cable from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Lawler:

In your letter dated May 1, 2001, on behalf of Xircom, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, there five items in question, identified as part 180-0021-003A; 170-0728-003B; 180-0022-003B; 170-0460-002B, and 150-2641-001. The cable is fitted with connectors at each end and is used in conjunction with various adapters/modems for laptop computers. An examination of the cable indicates that they are of the type that is used for telecommunication purposes. Part 150-2641-001 is a kit that also contains 3.5” HD diskettes in addition to the cable.

The applicable subheading for the insulated electrical cable will be 8544.41.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Of a kind used for telecommunications. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the diskettes will be 8524.99.4000, HTS, which provides for records, tapes, and other recorded media : Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,