NY H80988

June 1, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H80988

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style UL24BTPKNI is a clute cut work glove constructed of woven cotton fabric with a flared cuff. The glove has an inner lining on the palmside and the backside forefinger and thumb.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,