NY H80984

May 24, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H80984

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080

Mr. Bob Sweeney
The Hammer Corporation
4215 Wendell Drive SW, Suite 203
Atlanta, Georgia 30336

RE: The tariff classification of plastic squeeze tubes from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sweeney:

In your letter dated May 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. The squeeze tubes are composed of low density polyethylene. The tubes will be imported empty. There is a cap at the top, while the bottom has not yet been sealed. After importation, the tubes will be filled with candy.

The applicable subheading for the squeeze tubes will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,