United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Also, CFR 102.19 (a) states that “if a good which is originating within the meaning of 181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under 102.11(a) or (b) or 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see 181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good. In scenario III, footwear uppers created in Mexico are imported into the U.S., where soles are “injection-molded” onto them to form complete footwear.