United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] For scenario III, if we determine that the uppers eligible for NAFTA using the rules discussed in the previous paragraph, we would then determine the country of origin for the finished shoes using the NAFTA rules of origin described in 19 CFR 102.11(a)(3). 19 CFR 102.11 (a)(3) states that the country of origin of a good is the country in which “each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in 102.20” The country of origin rules set out in CFR 102.20 for chapter 64 state that in order to determine origin for a good “a change to subheading 6406.10 from any other subheading” must be met and “a change to 6401 through 6405 from any other heading outside that group, except from formed uppers” must be met.