United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In determining the country of origin for the finished footwear of scenario IV, we used the NAFTA rules of origin described in 19 CFR 102.19 (a), which states that “if a good which is originating within the meaning of 181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under 102.11(a) or (b) or 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see 181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good.” In scenario IV, 100% U.S. raw materials are shipped to Mexico where they become uppers of 6406.10. The uppers are then imported into the U.S. to be attached to outer soles and made into finished footwear.