NY H80848

June 11, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80848

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Honduras and Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated May 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style SN56 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from finely knit, jersey fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in white, pastels, and dark colors, and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in gray heather. Style SN56 features a rib knit crew neckline; a V-shaped overlay at the center front neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest and on the left sleeve.

The applicable subheading for Style SN56 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Style SN56 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski