NY H80825

May 24, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H80825

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a “Photo View Binder” from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated April 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Photo View Binder,” item number 997138. It is made of a plastic base covered with woven textile fabric. In its open position, the left side features a vertical open pocket which features an open pocket, a zippered pocket and a sleeve for a pen. The right side features a vertical pocket and a horizontal open pocket. The middle features three metal rings attached to a metal base. Attached onto the metal rings are sheets of looseleaf ruled paper. The exterior of one side features a zippered clear plastic sheeting pocket with interior open pockets for photographs. The binder is held closed by a zipper that fit around the article. In closed position the binder measures approximately 13” x 11”.

The applicable subheading for the “Photo View Binder” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,