NY H80754

June 15, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H80754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Gary Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
75 Maiden Lane, Suite 903
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China.

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated May 18th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Bijoux International Inc. on tariff classification.

The samples submitted with your request are handbags that are identified as style numbers 625395-D, 629024-A, 629381, and 625388. Each has an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers.

Style #629381 has two carry handles, five pouches and a plastic window for and ID card on the front and side exterior. One of the pouches is specially shaped and fitted to hold a CD player. A zipper or a flap with a hook and loop closure secures the pouches. The interior of the handbag is lined and is secured by a zippered closure.

On the front and side exterior, Style #625388 has a shoulder strap, a zippered pouch for a CD player, a zippered pouch for a cell phone, two zippered pockets, and a plastic window or an ID card. The interior of the handbag is lined and is secured by a zippered closure.

Style #629024-A has four zippered pouches and a vinyl window for an ID card on the front and side exterior. One of the zippered pouches is fitted to hold a cell phone. The interior of the bag is lined and is secured by a front flap with a hook and loop closure. The front flap conceals multiple credit card slots and pencil slots. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag.

Style #625395-D has four zippered pouches and a vinyl window for an ID card on the front and side exterior. One of the zippered pouches is fitted to hold a cell phone. The interior of the bag is lined and is secured by a front flap with a hook and loop closure. The front flap conceals an open pocket. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for these products will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapof man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,