NY H80742

June 7, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H80742

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.20.0010

Mr. Esta Knipper
UTC Overseas, Inc.
55 Inip Drive
Inwood, New York 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China and Hong Kong .

Dear Mr. Knipper:

In your letter dated May 15, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Magaschoni Apparel Group.

The submitted sample is a blanket referred to as style number PB510022. The blanket is made from 100 percent cashmere knit fabric. The blanket measures approximately 32.5 x 42.5 inches. All of the edges are hemmed. One corner of the blanket has a triangular piece forming a pocket.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of wool or fine animal hair not over 3 meters in length. The duty rate will be 1.3 cents per kilogram plus 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 464. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,