NY H80730

June 28, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80730

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit polo-style shirt from the Philippines.

Ms. Gina Whitehead
Warnaco, Inc.
90 Park Avenue, 12th floor
New York, NY 10016

Dear Ms. Whitehead:

In your letter dated May 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chaps by Ralph Lauren. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 645146 is a men’s polo-style pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 17 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 645146 features a partial front opening with a two button placket; a rib knit spread collar; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Style 645146 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 645146 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,