NY H80721

July 6, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80721

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from El Salvador, Mexico, Guatemala, and Honduras.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated May 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 8998 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 8998 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a loose fitting, rib knit bottom that does not tighten. The garment will be imported in sizes 2X and 3X.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style 8998. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below.

The applicable subheading for Style 8998 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 8998 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski