NY H80673

August 10, 2001

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H80673

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.1000

Mr. Jeffrey E. Berman
Chesta Co., Inc.
11216 Pickerington Road N.W.
Pickerington, OH 43147

RE: The tariff classification of two specially tempered glass articles from China

Dear Mr. Berman:

In your letter dated May 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding four products. Item #1, a wooden tray with a printed, tempered glass place mat will be issued under a separate ruling. Item #2, a plain wooden tray, was addressed in File H80871 dated May 25, 2001. Item #3, a printed tempered glass place mat, and item #4, an unprinted tempered glass place mat, which were in our Customs laboratory for analysis, are the subject of this ruling.

Item #3 and item #4 are two specially tempered glass place mats with rounded edges and corners. Each mat is smooth on one side and textured on the other and measures approximately 15 inches in length by 12 inches in width. One of the glass mats has a color print design of a plum and strawberry.

An analysis of the two glass mats (printed and unprinted) in our Customs laboratory indicates that each article is pressed and toughened (specially tempered).

The applicable subheading for the two specially tempered glass place mats will be 7013.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes...other: pressed and toughened (specially tempered). The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,