NY H80653

May 24, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H80653

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a “X-Binder” from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated April 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “X-Binder,” item number 997136. It is made of a neoprene base covered with textile fabric. In its open position, the left side features a vertical open pocket which features a vertical zippered open-work knit mesh pocket and sleeves for pens. The right side features three metal rings attached to a metal base. Attached onto the metal rings are sheets of looseleaf ruled paper. The binder is held closed by a zipper that fit around the article. In closed position the binder measures approximately 14” x 12”.

The applicable subheading for the “X-Binder” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,