NY H80570

June 15, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80570

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

RE: The tariff classification of men’s sweaters from Australia.

Ms. Linda Moyers
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

Dear Ms. Moyers:

In your letter dated May 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 58213 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric that measures eight stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 58213 features a rib knit, mitered V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

Style 58212 a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric that measures four stitches per two centimeters counted horizontally on the outside surface of the fabric. Style 58212 features a rib knit baseball neckline; a partial front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles 58213 and 58212 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Styles 58213 and 58212 fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Australia are not presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski