NY H80557

May 24, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H80557

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020; 6109.90.1065

Ms. Johanna Jin
J.W.E. Silk Inc.
180 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ garments from China.

Dear Ms. Jin:

In your letter dated May 8, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted. Style pk01792 is a camisole constructed from a finely knit 92% nylon 8% spandex fabric. The V-neck garment is fitted at the bust and features embroidered roses at the top . The garment also features elasticized adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. A matching panty in the same fabric features an elasticized waist, elasticized leg openings a single embroidered rose.

The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable heading for the panty will be 6108.22.9020, HTS which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, night dresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of made-made fibers, other , women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem

The camisole falls within textile category designation 639 the panties in 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,