NY H80536

May 21, 2001

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 H80536

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040

Miss Maran Kwan, Manager
Fast King Limited
431 N. Oak Street
Inglewood, CA 90302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted t-shirt from China

Dear Miss Kwan:

In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nivender Limited, Hong Kong. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style No. 4278 is a woman’s 100% cotton knitted v-neck t-shirt. The garment has no opening at the neck. It has short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures 32 stitches per 2 centimeters. The garment weighs 110-135 gm2

The applicable subheading for Style No. 4278 is 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted tshirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.8%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Betty Small at 704-329-6124 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director