NY H80506

May 29, 2001

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H80506

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Jodi Gracey
Kohl’s Department Stores
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Dr.
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder from China.

Dear Ms. Gracey:

In your letter dated May 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a transparent green-colored glass candleholder, style number GFF194G, with a disk-shaped based. It measures approximately 4 ¾ inches in height with an interior depth of 4 inches. It also has a top opening, measuring about 2 ¾ inches in diameter, that extends outward to a circumference measuring nearly 14 ½ inches at its widest perimeter and then tapers downward to accommodate the insertion of a small candle.

The applicable subheading for this glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,