NY H80501

June 8, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6101.30.2020; 6110.30.3050

RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit garments from Hong Kong.

Ms. Saralee Antrim Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 9002-0057

Dear Ms. Antrim Saizan:

In your letter dated May 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Shopko Stores. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 1411500 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 1411500 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; a zippered pocket on the left chest; long sleeves with elastic binding at the cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and a cordlock. The same garment will be imported in boys’ sizes as Style 1418703.

Style 1411506 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 1411506 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; a zippered pocket on the left chest; long sleeves with elastic binding at the cuffs; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and a cordlock.

Style 1411504 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 1411504 features a self fabric hood lined with nylon mesh fabric; a zippered pocket on the upper portion of the left sleeve; two zippered, side seam pockets; long sleeves with binding at the cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The same garment will be imported in boys’ sizes as Style 1418704.

The applicable subheading for Style 1411500 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 1418703 will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: boys’. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles 1411506, 1411504, and 1418704 will be will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem.

Styles 1411500 and 1418703 fall within textile category designation 634. Styles 1411506, 1411504, and 1418704 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,