NY H80489

May 29, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H80489

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040

Mr. Kevin Maher
CAir Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The classification of a woman’s top from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated April 25, 2001, on behalf of your client Emma Black, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #5383180, is a woman’s top constructed from 52% wool, 48% acrylic knit fabric. The garment features a turtleneck, an open back that ties at the middle with two strings, and a self-finished bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Top, Style #5383180 will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem.

Style #5383180, (Top) falls within textile category designation 438. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,