NY H80486

May 24, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80486

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Betty Coats
Kmart Corporation
Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Cambodia or Qatar

Dear Ms. Coats:

In your letter dated May 1, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample, style 1863, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 78 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. Style 1863 features long sleeves with snapped cuffs, a round neckline and a full front zippered opening.

The applicable subheading for style 1863 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 1863 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are not currently subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement. Products of Qatar are currently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,