NY H80471

May 30, 2001

CLA-2-62-NO:TC I06

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020

Mr. Bill Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics, Incorporated
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven trousers from Turkey

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

This letter replaces binding ruling letter issued May 25, 2001 which, through clerical error, had an incorrect country mentioned. We apologize for any inconvenience.

In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Incorporated.

The submitted sample, Style # F01-98-061, is women’s trousers composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The trousers feature a rear opening with a zipper closure; pockets at each side; wide leg sections; a length which extends below the calf and a hemmed bottom. The leg separation is visible when viewed from the front. Per your request, your sample is enclosed herewith.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s: other. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Corliss S. Smith at (504) 670-2430 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029.

Sincerely,

Todd Owen
Port Director