NY H80461

May 22, 2001

APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020; 6102.30.2020; 6111.30.5040

Ms. Linda Moyer
Customs Manager
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, New York 10018

RE: The Tariff Classification of Children’s PVC Coated Polyester Knit Jackets from China

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated May 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling, and submitted two sample jackets identified as Style 56182 and Style 57131. Both samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style 56182 is a Boys’ Jacket constructed from 100% Polyester Polar Fleece Knit Pile Fabric. The Jacket is coated with 95% PVC and 5% Polyurethane. The lining is 100% Acetate. The Boys’ Baseball-style Jacket features long sleeves; a full open front with metal snap closures; two front pockets; rib knit at the neckline, waist and cuffs; and a sewn-on textile letter in the upper left chest area. You state the jacket will be imported in Boys’ size range 0-24 Months under Style Number 56182; and size range 2-5T under Style Number 56181.

Style 57131 is a Girls’ Jacket constructed from 100% Polyester Polar Fleece Knit Pile Fabric. The Jacket is coated with 95% PVC and 5% Polyurethane. The lining is 100% Acetate. The Girls’ long-sleeve jacket features a spread collar; metal snap closures at the wrist; full open front with zipper closure; and two front patch pockets. A laser-cut flower design borders the hem and the top of each pocket. You state the jacket will be imported in Girls’ size range 0-24 Months under style Number 57131, and size range 2-5T under Style Number 56335.

The applicable subheading for the Boys’ and Girls’ PVC coated 100% Polyester Polar Fleece Knit Pile Jacket, Style Numbers 56182 and 57131, will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty is 16.3%.

The applicable subheading for the Boys’ PVC Coated 100% Polyester Polar Fleece Knit Pile Jacket, Style Number 56181, will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Boys’. The rate of duty will be 28.7%.

The applicable subheading for the Girls’ PVC Coated 100% Polyester Polar Fleece Knit Pile Jacket, Style Number 56335, will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Girls’. The rate of duty is 28.7%.

The Boys’ and Girls’ Jackets, Style 56182 and 57131 fall within Textile Category Number 239. The Boys’ Jacket, Style 56181, falls within Textile Category Number 634. The Girls’ Jacket, Style 56335, falls within Textile Category Designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and change. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile and Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Mary Fischbach at (410) 962-4472 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Charles P. Bartoldus
Port Director